Privacy and Confidentiality

Thank you for accessing the lamudi.com.ph website ("Site") operated by Lamudi Philippines Inc . We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information in accordance with the policies laid in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit and browse the Site without having to provide your personal details. During such visit you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you, unless you have an account and have logged on with your user name and password.

Data that we collect

In order for you to fully access our Site, we collect your name, mobile number and your email address. This will allow us to directly communicate with you and process all your needs while logged on and browsing the Site. We collect, store and process your data and relay it to third parties whenever you choose to inquire or get to know more about the real estates in our listings. This will allow real estate owners, sellers, brokers, developers and other permitted uploaders to directly communicate with you in order to facilitate your needs and provide you with answers on your requests.

Further, we will use the information you provide to personalize your experience at our website; administer your account with us; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users; identify visitors in our website; carry out research on our users' demographics; send you information that we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our listings and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may contact you by email with details of sales promotions, newsletters and alerts, subscription to services, promotional campaigns, awareness campaigns, programs, sponsorships and events. We may also use your personal information for opinion and market research. Your details are anonymous and will only be used for statistical purposes. Any answers to surveys or opinion polls we may ask you to complete will not be forwarded on to third parties. We save the answers to our surveys separately from your email address.

We may further anonymize data about users of the Site generally and use it for various purposes, including ascertaining the general location of the users and usage of certain aspects of the Site or a link contained in an email to those registered to receive them, and supplying that anonymized data to third parties such as publishers. However, that anonymized data will not be capable of identifying you personally.

If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information in our servers. If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in any email that we send to you.

Agents, brokers or clients with log in accounts are allowed to store data, documents or photos in our cloud services for purposes of lead management. By providing so, you hereby consent to access of any personal or sensitive information for the said purpose by Lamudi.com.ph.

Our disclosure of your information

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We may also share your personal information:
1. Third parties to provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions and customer support), to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services and communications. These third parties will use this information to send you marketing communications only if you’ve requested their services.
2. Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs and customer support).
3. Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).
4. Law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other Lamudi.com.ph user to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include your User ID and User ID history, name, address, telephone/mobile number, email address, fraud complaints and bidding and listing history or anything else that we deem relevant.
5. Other agencies in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate, either under confidentiality agreement or as required by law. In such circumstances, we may disclose name, street address, city, postcode, country, phone number and email address.
6. Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follows this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice to obtain your consent.)

Third parties and links

We may pass your details to other companies in our group. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering products to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The Site may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites, banners or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

No spam, spyware or spoofing

We and our users do not tolerate spam. Make sure to set your ‘Lamudi.com.ph’ communication preferences so we communicate to you as you prefer. You are not licensed to contact other ‘Lamudi.com.ph’ users without their express consent. To report ‘Lamudi.com.ph’ -related spam or spoof emails to ‘Lamudi.com.ph’, please report it to us. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would breach our User Agreement.

Account protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your ‘Lamudi.com.ph’ password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify ‘Lamudi.com.ph’ and change your password.

Security

Your information is stored on our servers. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use tools encryptions, passwords, technical and physical security to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, as you probably know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on the Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site will not function properly or may be considerably slower. Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

If you are concerned about your data you have the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. At any stage you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes or such other purpose as permitted by law.

Lamudi Philippines Inc., website is made available to the public and appeals to broad audience and general users. Any erroneous information pertaining to the owner of the account or of the published listings may be corrected upon proper notice to Lamudi Philippines Inc., through our Data Privacy Officer.

General

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this site. It is your responsibility to update yourself on any changes or amendments set forth herein.

If you have any concerns, you may reach us through our Data Privacy Officer: Anthony Rainelli at:

 

email: anthony.rainelli@lamudi.com.ph